Aircam Mobile App and Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 17, 2018

Introduction

Aircam  ("Company" or " We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

This policy applies only to information we collect in this App and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App and through use of Website.

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

Children Under the Age of 13

The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@air.cam.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

Information You Provide to Us Directly 

When you download, register with, or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

This information includes:

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking   

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

If you do not want us to collect this information, do not download the App or delete it from your device. For more information, see the other portions of this privacy policy. Note, however, that opting out of the App's collection of location information by disabling the App permissions will cause its location-based features and core functionality to be disabled.

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies 

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

We use location information we collect so that we can find nearby devices that are also using the Service and send photos between your device and devices nearby, depending on your permissions. As with your photos, you can always modify your consent by changing the settings or preferences on your device. If you do so, certain features of the Services will no longer function.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual or device without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information (subject to the exception for personal information that is biometric information)  that we collect or you provide:

NOTE THAT WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY BIOMETRIC INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTIES>

Please note in particular that the nature of our service allows for certain disclosures of information to other users.  

When you send content via the App, your recipients will see your display name and the content and the details of the content that was shared. When you view content that another Service user has sent you, we will let the sender know the content was shared with you, and we may share whether or not that photo or video was saved to the camera roll of the recipient. You’re in control of who can see content you share and you can block another user or flag content you find to be inappropriate. If you ever want to delete users from your contact list, block specific users, or control who can view your content, we let you do that as well through various settings in the App and/or Service.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account profile page.  

You may also send us an email at support@air.cam  to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use https://air.cam/resources/tos.html.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@air.cam or write us at: 1334 3 rd St Promenade, Suite 208, Santa Monica, CA 90049.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. [All information you provide to us is stored using AWS services and utilizing servers under the control of Amazon.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  If passwords are utilized, we ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Do Not Track


We currently do not respond to, process or comply with web browser's "do not track" signals, requests, or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites (including our mobile sites) or use our services, including mobile applications (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement). Your use of Website or App may be tracked as part of the gathering of quantitative user information described in our Privacy Policy. If you use our mobile applications or arrive at our website by way of a link from a third party site that does comply with "do not track" requests, the compliance with a "do not track" request will end when you reach our site or mobile applications. For more information please find the Consumer opt-out page for the OBA self-regulatory program here, and resources and information about Do Not Track and the W3C here.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy at https://air.cam/resources/privacy.html and contact you via the contact information specified in your account and as an in-App alert the first time you use the App after we make the change.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable  for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Support@air.cam